Study Material | Test Series
Drishti IAS
call1800-121-6260 / 011-47532596
Drishti The Vision Foundation
(A unit of VDK Eduventures Pvt. Ltd.)
prelims Test Series 2019
बेसिक इंग्लिश का दूसरा सत्र (कक्षा प्रारंभ : 22 अक्तूबर, शाम 3:30 से 5:30)
Extension of e-Tourist Visa Scheme to 37 More Countries
Mar 04, 2016

The e-Tourist Visa (e-TV) facility is further extended to 37 more countries from 26 February. The total count of countries under the scheme now become 150. This facility is in addition to the existing Visa services.

  • Government of India had launched the e-TV facility on November 27, 2014.

  • Till now the scheme has been extended to 113 countries at sixteen Indian airports designated for providing e-Tourist visa service.

  • Since the launch of the scheme more than 7.50 lakh Visas have been issued under the scheme.

  • At present on an average 3,500 e-Tourist Visas are being granted daily to foreign nationals.

  • e-Tourist Visa is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.

The new 37 countries included in e-Tourist Visa scheme are: Albania, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cape Verde, Comoros, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Eritrea, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Greece, Guinea, Iceland, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Moldova, Namibia, Romania, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Slovakia, South Africa, Swaziland, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Trinidad & Tobago, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Eligibility for e-Tourist Visa

  • International travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation , sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India.

  • The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.

  • International travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.

  • International travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.

  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.

  • Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.

  • Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

Applicants of the eligible countries may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 30 days.


Helpline Number : 87501 87501
To Subscribe Newsletter and Get Updates.

http://www.drishtiias.com/upsc-current-affairs-article-Extension-of-e-Tourist-Visa-Scheme-to-37-More-Countries