Study Material | Test Series
Drishti IAS
call1800-121-6260 / 011-47532596
Drishti The Vision Foundation
(A unit of VDK Eduventures Pvt. Ltd.)
mains Test Series 2018
Padma Awards 2016
Jan 27, 2016

President Pranab Mukherjee approved conferment of Padma Awards to 112 people this year. The list comprises 10 Padma Vibhushan, 19 Padma Bhushan and 83 Padma Shri awardees.

Padma Vibhushan

1. Yamini Krishnamurthi — Art-Classical dance — Delhi

2. Rajinikanth — Art-Cinema — Tamil Nadu

3. Girija Devi — Art-Classical Vocal — West Bengal

4. Ramoji Rao — Literature & Education-Journalism — Andhra Pradesh

5. Dr Viswanathan Shanta — Medicine-Oncology — Tamil Nadu

6. Shri Shri Ravi Shankar — Others-Spiritualism — Karnataka

7. Jagmohan — Public Affairs — Delhi

8. Dr Vasudev Kalkunte Aatre — Science & Engineering — Karnataka

9. Avinash Dixit (Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA

10. Late Shri Dhiru Bhai Ambani (Posthumous) — Trade & Industry — Maharashtra

11. Padma Bhushan

11. Anupam Kher — Art-Cinema — Maharashtra

12. Udit Narayan Jha — Art-Playback Singing — Maharashtra

13. Ram V. Sutar — Art-Sculpture — Uttar Pradesh

14. Heisnam Kanhailal — Art-Theatre — Manipur

15. Vinod Rai — Civil Service — Kerala

16. Dr Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad — Literature & Education — Andhra Pradesh

17. Prof NS Ramanuja Tatacharya — Literature & Education — Maharashtra

18. Dr Barjinder Singh Hamdard — Literature & Education - Journalism — Punjab

19. Prof D Nageshwar Reddy — Medicine-Gastroenterology — Telangana

20. Swami Tejomayananda — Other-Spiritualism — Maharashtra

21. Hafeez Contractor — Others-Architecture — Maharashtra

22. Ravindra Chandra Bhargava — Public Affairs — Uttar Pradesh

23. Dr Venkata Rama Rao — Alla Science & Engineering — Andhra Pradesh

24. Saina Nehwal — Sports-Badminton — Telangana

25. Sania Mirza — Sports-Tennis — Telangana

26. Indu Jain — Trade & Industry — Delhi

27. Late Swami Dayanand Sarawasati (Posthumous) — Others-Spiritualism — Uttarakhand

28. Robert Blackwill (Foreigner) — Public Affairs — USA

29. Pallonji Shapoorji Mistry (NRI/PIO) — Trade & Industry — Ireland

Padma Shri

30. Pratibha Prahlad — Art- Classical Dance — Delhi

31. Bhikhudan Gadhvi — Art- Folk Music — Gujarat

32. Sribhas Chandra Supakar — Art- Textile Designing — Uttar Pradesh

33 Ajay Devgn — Art-Cinema — Maharashtra

34. Priyanka Chopra — Art-Cinema — Maharashtra

35. Pt Tulsidas Borkar — Art-Classical Music — Goa

36. Dr Soma Ghosh — Art-Classical Vocal — Uttar Pradesh

37. Nila Madhab Panda — Art-Film Direction and Production — Delhi

38. S.S. Rajamouli — Art-Film Direction and Production — Karnataka

39. Madhur Bhandarkar — Art-Film Direction and Production — Maharashtra

40. Prof M. Venkatesh Kumar — Art-Folk Artist — Karnataka

41. Gulabi Sapera — Art-Folk Dance — Rajasthan

42. Mamta Chandrakar — Art-Folk Music — Chhattisgarh

43. Malini Awasthi — Art-Folk Music — Uttar Pradesh

44. Jai Prakash Lekhiwal — Art-Miniature Painting — Delhi

45. K. Laxma Goud — Art-Painting — Telangana

46 Bhalchandra Dattatray Mondhe — Art-Photography — Madhya Pradesh

47. Naresh Chander Lal — Art-Theatre & Cinema — Andaman & Nicobar

48. Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah — Literature & Education — Assam

49. Prahlad Chandra Tasa — Literature & Education — Assam

50. Dr Ravindra Nagar — Literature & Education — Delhi

51. Dahyabhai Shastri — Literature & Education — Gujarat

52. Dr Santeshivara Bhyrappa — Literature & Education — Karnataka

53. Haldar Nag — Literature & Education — Odisha

54. Kameshwaram Brahma — Literature & Education -Journalism — Assam

55. Prof Pushpesh Pant — Literature & Education-Journalism — Delhi

56. Jawaharlal Kaul — Literature & Education-Journalism — Jammu & Kashmir

57. Ashok Malik — Literature & Education — Delhi

58. Dr Mannam Gopi Chand — Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery — Telangana

59. Prof Ravi Kant — Medicine-Surgery — Uttar Pradesh

60. Prof Ram Harsh Singh — Medicine- Ayurveda — Uttar Pradesh

61. Prof Shiv Narain Kureel — Medicine- Paediatric Surgery — Uttar Pradesh

62. Dr Sabya Sachi Sarkar — Medicine -Radiology — Uttar Pradesh

63. Dr Alla Gopala Krishna Gokhale — Medicine-Cardiac Surgery — Andhra Pradesh

64. Prof TK Lahiri — Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery — Uttar Pradesh

65. Dr Praveen Chandra — Medicine-Cardiology — Delhi

66. Prof (Dr) Daljeet Singh Gambhir — Medicine-Cardiology — Uttar Pradesh

67. Dr Chandrasekar Shesadri Thoguluva — Medicine-Gastroenterology — Tamil Nadu

68. Dr (Mrs) Anil Kumari Malhotra — Medicine-Homeopathy — Delhi

69. Prof MV Padma Srivastava — Medicine-Neurology — Delhi

70. Dr Sudhir V Shah — Medicine-Neurology — Gujarat

71. Dr MM Joshi — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Karnataka

72. Prof (Dr) John Ebnezar — Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgery — Karnataka

73. Dr Nayudamma Yarlagadda — Medicine-Paediatric Surgery — Andhra Pradesh

74. Simon Oraon — Other -Environment Conservation — Jharkhand

75. Imitiaz Qureshi — Other-Culinary — Delhi

76. Piyush Pandey — Others-Advertising & Communication — Maharashtra

77. Subhash Palekar — Others-Farming — Maharashtra

78. Ravinder Kumar Sinha — Others-Wildlife Conservation — Bihar

79. Dr HR Nagendra — Others-Yoga — Karnataka

80. MC Mehta — Public Affairs — Delhi

81. MN Krishna Mani — Public Affairs — Delhi

82. Ujjwal Nikam — Public Affairs — Maharashtra

83. Tokheho Sema — Public Affairs — Nagaland

84. Dr Satish Kumar — Science & Engineering — Delhi

85. Dr Mylswamy Annadurai — Science & Engineering — Karnataka

86. Prof Dipankar Chatterji — Science & Engineering — Karnataka

87. Prof (Dr) Ganapati Dadasaheb Yadav — Science & Engineering — Maharashtra

88. Prof Veena Tandon — Science & Engineering — Meghalaya

89. Onkar Nath Srivastava — Science and Engineering — Uttar Pradesh 

90. Sunita Krishnan — Social Work — Andhra Pradesh

91. Ajoy Kumar Dutta — Social Work — Assam

92. M. Pandit Dasa — Social Work — Karnataka

93. P.P. Gopinathan Nair — Social Work — Kerala

94. Madeleine Herman de Blic — Social Work — Puducherry

95. Srinivasan Damal Kandalai — Social work — Tamil Nadu

96 Sudhakar Olwe — Social Work — Maharashtra

97. Dr TV Narayana — Social Work — Telangana

98 Arunachalam Murugantham — Social Work — Tamil Nadu

99. Deepika Kumari — Sports-Archery — Jharkhand

100. Sushil Doshi — Sports-commentary — Madhya Pradesh

101. Mahesh Sharma — Trade & Industry — Delhi

102. Saurabh Srivastava — Trade & Industry — Delhi

103. Dilip Sanghvi — Trade & Industry — Maharashtra

104. Dr Keki Hormusji Gharda — Trade & Industry — Maharashtra

105. Late Prakash Chand Surana (Posthumous) — Art -Classical Music — Rajasthan

106. Late Saeed Jaffrey (NRIPIO/Posthumous) — Art-Cinema — UK

107. Michael Postel (Foreigner) — Art-Archaeology — France

108. Salman Amin Sal Khan (NRIPIO) — Literature & Education — USA

109 Hui Lan Zhang (Foreigner) — Others-Yoga — China

110. Predrag K Nikic (Foreigner) — Others-Yoga — Serbia

111. Dr Sundar Aditya Menon (NRIPIO) — Social Work — UAE

112. Ajaypal Singh Banga (NRIPIO) — Trade & Industry — US


Helpline Number : 87501 87501
To Subscribe Newsletter and Get Updates.

http://www.drishtiias.com/upsc-current-affairs-article-Padma-Awards-2016